| Project/Area Number |
20K17190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuzawa Keita 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80772459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / フコース糖鎖 / FUT3 / GDP-L-fucose / 転移 / 糖鎖修飾 / フコシル化 / フコース / キャリア蛋白 / ITGB1 / レクチンアレイ / フコース転移酵素 / 糖鎖プロファイリング / バイオバンク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞表面に発現する糖鎖は, 癌の進展において重要な役割をはたしている. しかし, 糖鎖解析は技術的に困難であり, 多検体を用いた詳細解析はほとんど検討されてこなかった.申請者らは, 本邦で開発された糖鎖発現を網羅的に解析できるレクチンマイクロアレイを用いる事で, 肺癌バイオバンク検体(癌組織, 非癌組織)の糖鎖プロファイリングを確立した. 本研究ではこの独自の実験基盤をもとに以下をめざす. ①肺癌組織検体を用いた糖鎖変化を明らかにする, ②肺癌特異的な糖鎖の機能及び臨床的意義を明らかにする. 本研究を通して, 予後不良な進行肺癌における糖鎖を標的とした新規診断マーカー・治療法を確立する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aberrant glycosylation is often observed as one of the hallmarks of cancer. However, the regulation of glycosylation in cancer has not been well elucidated, hampering the identification of rationale therapeutic target in cancer including lung cancer. In this study, lectin array and quantitative RT-PCR for lung cancer samples identified FUT3 as key regulator of fucosylation in lung cancer cells. Prospective induction of FUT3 in lung cancer cells promoted invasion and metastasis capacity in vitro and in vivo, respectively, partly due to fucosylation of cell surface proteins including ITGB1. Tissue microarray analysis confirmed the robust and cancer-specific expressions of FUT3 in 141 patient-derived lung cancer samples, associated with poor clinical prognosis. These data highlight the important roles of FUT3-mediated fucosylation in lung cancer progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌バイオバンク検体を用いて、肺癌特異的な糖鎖及び、その制御機構・肺癌進展における機能・臨床的意義を明らかにした. FUT3を含むフコース糖鎖合成経路が肺癌に対する新規治療標的になりうることが示唆された。