Project/Area Number |
20K17202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬剤性肺炎 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / PD-1 / Tim-3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)による免疫関連有害事象うち、がん免疫療法関連薬剤性肺炎(ICI肺炎)は重要な課題である。我々は、ICI肺炎患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液に、高い細胞傷害能をもつT細胞であるPD-1とTim-3を共発現したCD8陽性T細胞(CD8+PD-1+Tim-3+Tcell)が増加していることを見出した。本研究では、ICI肺炎患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液と肺実質から採取したCD8+PD-1+Tim-3+Tcellを含めた各種細胞の遺伝子解析と増加したサイトカインの同定を行う。そして、ICI肺炎の発症機序を解明し、同定したサイトカインを標的とした新しい治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we included patients with suspected drug-induced pneumonia, such as ICI pneumonia, who underwent diagnostic bronchoalveolar lavage; the procedures performed were analyses of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and transbronchial lung biopsies from lesions to comprehensively evaluate lymphocyte surface markers and various cytokines within the lung parenchyma. Notably, CD8-positive T cells co-expressing PD-1 and Tim-3, which exhibit high cytotoxic potential, may play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of drug-induced pneumonia caused by immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療において、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)は、がん細胞の免疫逃避を防ぎ、体の防御機構を効果的に活性化します。しかし、この治療には副作用として薬剤性肺炎があります。我々の研究では、この肺炎発症における免疫細胞の役割を明らかにし、副作用の治療法を改善することを目指しました。その結果、PD-1とTim-3という特殊なマーカーを発現する免疫細胞が薬剤性肺炎の発症に深く関わっていることが判明しました。この研究から見出されたマーカーは、ICIによる薬剤性肺炎の新たな治療戦略への可能性を示し、より安全ながん治療の実現を通じての社会貢献が期待されます。