A innate immune defense system against Mycobacterium avium pulmonary disease based on intracellular pH homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mitsunori  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70772630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / 発症機序 / 肺MAC症 / CHP2 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞内pH / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
肺MAC症は患者数の増加が著しい慢性呼吸器疾患であるが、発症機序は解明されておらず、有効な治療法も確立されていない。申請者らのこれまでの解析から、肺組織において細胞内pH制御に関わるCHP2遺伝子の発現量の低下が肺MAC症の発症に関連していることが示された。本研究では、「CHP2 遺伝子の発現量が低下したことで、MAC感染時における宿主細胞のpH制御に基づいた炎症応答および殺菌機構が阻害される」という仮説を、発現解析や分子生物学的解析により検証する。MACに対する感染・発症防御にとって重要な分子機構を明らかにできれば、新規の治療薬や診断法の開発にも展開でき、国民の公衆衛生に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to test the hypothesis that reduced CHP2 gene expression inhibits the inflammatory response and bactericidal mechanisms based on intracellular pH regulation during pulmonary MAC infection. In human alveolar epithelial cell lines, CHP2 knockdown tended to increase the infection efficiency of MAC strains, but no significant difference in intracellular bacterial content after infection was observed. To test the possibility that CHP2 is involved in the bactericidal mechanism of MAC in vivo, CHP2 knockout mice were generated. However, planned tests could not be carried out because the reproductive efficiency of the homozygous individuals was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の先進国を中心とした肺MAC症患者の急増から、肺MAC症の発症機序の解明と新たな診断方法および治療方法の開発は、今後さらに重要性が増すことが予想される研究分野である。本研究から、CHP2遺伝子がヒトの肺胞上皮細胞におけるMAC菌株の感染効率に関与している可能性が示唆された。将来的に、CHP2遺伝子が関与する肺MAC症の発症機序を証明することができれば、得られた知見に基づいた創薬研究、診断方法や治療法開発などへの展開も十分に期待できる。