Project/Area Number |
20K17207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukita Yoko 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50822566)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫療法 / 肺癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌治療の柱の一つになっている免疫療法の有効性をさらに高める新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。現在、当院では未治療進行非小細胞肺癌患者を対象として、標準薬物療法(免疫療法+殺細胞性抗癌剤)開始前に放射線姑息照射を施行することの有用性を検討する臨床試験を施行中である。この臨床試験で採取した治療前後の血液検体を用いて免疫細胞の種類、T細胞受容体の多様性、血漿中のインターフェロン・サイトカインなどを解析し、放射線照射がもたらす免疫応答への効果を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our objective was to elucidate the immune response in untreated advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients who underwent radiotherapy prior to initiation of immunotherapy plus cytotoxic agents. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells, cytokines and damage-associated molecular patterns in plasma before and after the treatment were examined in 13 patients who received radiotherapy. It was not possible to identify any factors that showed statistically or clinically significant changes by radiotherapy. A comparison of 13 patients in the response group with 6 patients in the non-response group showed that NK cells, PD-1 positive Tim-3 positive CD4 positive T cells and CXCL10 in the pretreatment blood were significantly elevated in the response group. We found the combination of these three factors may be a more useful predictive biomarker in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未治療進行非小細胞肺癌において、免疫療法と殺細胞性抗癌剤との併用療法の効果予測となりうる因子を同定した。組織ではなく血液を使用することでより低侵襲に治療効果を予測できれば、肺癌患者の治療選択に貢献できると考える。