The role of novel redox molecules in the airway of patients with ACO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyogoku Yorihiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (20849400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性イオウ分子種(RSS) / 活性窒素種(RNS) / ACO / ステロイド抵抗性 / 喘息とCOPDのオーバーラップ / 活性窒素種 / パースルフィド / レドックス / バイオマーカー / HDAC2 / RSS
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息とCOPDのオーバーラップ(ACO)は、それぞれの単独疾患に比べて予後不良の疾患であり、病態機序の解明および新規治療の創出が求められている。申請者は、ACO患者の気道では同等量の吸入ステロイド剤で治療されている喘息患者に比して有意に活性窒素種(RNS)の産生量が亢進し、新規の内因性還元分子である活性イオウ分子種(RSS)の産生量が低下していること、さらに気道の炎症性ケモカイン・サイトカインの産生が亢進していることを見出した。本研究ではRNSとRSSの生理機能に着目し、ACOの気道炎症メカニズムのさらなる解明と新規治療法の創出のための分子基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with lung tissue and sputum derived from healthy subjects, patients with ACO showed a decrease in percentages of RSS-producing enzyme-positive cells, an increase in NFκB expression, a decrease in GR expression, and a decrease in HDAC2 activity. Furthermore, in BEAS-2B cells with decreased RSS-producing enzyme expression, enhanced NFκB expression, decreased GR expression, and decreased HDAC2 activity were observed. Currently, we are investigating changes in RNS production model, NFκB / GR expression after steroid pretreatment, HDAC2 activity, and anti-inflammatory effect. Furthermore, RSS-producing enzymes are overexpressed, and the effects of NFκB / GR expression, HDAC2 activity, and the degree of anti-inflammatory effect after steroid pretreatment are under investigation. It is suggested that decreased RSS production may be involved in steroid resistance through enhanced NFκB expression, decreased GR expression, and decreased HDAC2 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACOは頻回の増悪・入院により医療コストがかかることが問題の一つであり、ステロイド抵抗性を改善させるような新規治療が望まれる。RSSの産生低下はNFκB発現増強、GR発現減弱、HDAC2の活性低下を介したステロイド抵抗性の基盤を成しており、RSSの外的投与によりこれを改善させる可能性がある。本検討はACOをはじめとするステロイド抵抗性を示す病態に対する新規治療薬の開発への基礎となると考えられる。