Reseach on the evaluation of oxidative stress biomarkers in interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (60721553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / dROM / BAP / 間質性肺炎 / レドックスバランス / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスは、様々なストレス下や炎症によって生じる活性酸素と抗酸化物質のレドックスバランスの異常である。近年、酸化ストレスと肺の線維化が密接に関与し合っている事が明らかになってきている。これまでに、健常者と比較した間質性肺炎患者の血液検体や尿検体の解析から、同疾患における活性酸素の増加や抗酸化物質の低下、活性酸素と肺機能の相関について示した報告が散見される。本検討では間質性肺炎患者において、レドックスバランスが線維化の進行に伴いどのような変動パターンを示すのかを明らかにし、次にレドックスバランスの定点評価がその後の線維化進行速度の予測に有用であるかについて明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dROM test measuring oxidative stress and the BAP test measuring antioxidant capacity were performed on 67 interstitial pneumonia patients, and the relationship between these results and the disease status and prognosis of interstitial pneumonia were analyzed. The mean age of the population was 67 ± 11.6 years, the %FVC was 87.0 ± 21.0%, most of the patients were mild cases, and the median observation period after oxidative stress measurement was 555 days. dROM and BAP values had a mean value of 352 ± 77.7 CARRU and 2193 ± 368.4 μEq/L, respectively.
No significant correlation was found between dROM or BAP values and lung function, interstitial pneumonia markers, or 6-minute walk distance. There was also no significant association of dROM and BAP values with risk of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎患者の集団において酸化ストレスと抗酸化力のいずれかが異常をきたしている割合が多い事が明らかになったが、その集団内における病勢反映、予後予測などのマーカーとしての有用性は示す事ができなかった。症例数が少ない事や軽症例が多かった事、観察期間が短かった事などが関与している可能性が考えらられ、更なる検討が必要である。