Analysis of HIF-1a mediated cancer stem cell maintenance in lung cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2021-2022)
Nippon Medical School (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi chisato  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 疾患ゲノム研究部 研究員 (20514441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / HIF-1a / 癌幹細胞 / HIF1a / 肺癌 / O-Glc-Nac修飾 / O-Glc-Nac
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの癌における再発・転移には癌幹細胞の存在が重要である報告されている。癌幹細胞の機能を獲得するにあたりどの遺伝子がマスター因子となるのか。それは癌の種類や細胞の環境状況によって変化することも知られている。そこで本研究では肺癌において、HIF-1aがマスター因子となりうるのかを解析することを目的とした。申請者は、HIF-1aが高発現することで癌幹細胞の数が増加すること、腫瘍形成能が上昇することを見出している。本研究では、HIF-1aと解糖系のO-Glc-Nac修飾の変化が癌幹細胞の維持、増加にどのような変化をもたらすかに着目し、癌幹細胞の維持機構の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the maintenance mechanism of cancer stem cells in lung cancer, which is one of the most common causes of cancer death in Japan. It has been reported that cancer stem cells are deeply involved in the acquisition of drug resistance and metastasis, and the applicant has previously shown that lung cancer cells acquire drug resistance and the number of cancer stem cells increases when the expression of HIF-1a, a hypoxia response factor, is upregulated. In this study, we focused on the O-Glc-Nac modification, a protein modification that is known to regulate protein function in the same way as the O-Glc-Nac oxidative modification, and is a type of glycolytic modification. It is a type of glycolytic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは男女ともに死亡率上位となる予後不良な疾患の1つである。効果的な治療法の開発は重要で急務である。本研究課題で着目した癌幹細胞は癌の転移や薬剤耐性獲得に大きく影響を及ぼす細胞である。この細胞の維持機構を破綻させることができれば薬剤耐性獲得解除や転移を防げる可能性を秘めており研究成果は多くの肺がん患者のQOLを向上させるのに有益な基礎研究の結果になると予想される。さらに他の癌においても応用が可能かもしれない。申請者が報告してきたEGFR陽性NSCLC細胞でのHIF-1αによる薬剤耐性獲得機構に関する研究はこれまで報告がなく独自の研究である。