Investigation of Microbiota and Macrophage as Host Factors in the Pathogenesis of Chronic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Hiroaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30833511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性肺アスペルギルス症 / 細菌叢 / マクロファージ / 肺アスペルギルス症 / 肺真菌症 / マクロファ―ジ
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性肺アスペルギルス症は、アスペルギルス属による肺感染症であり、難治性で現在でも致死率が高い。有効な治療法の開発には、本症の増悪に関与する菌側、宿主側因子の解明が必須かつ急務である。今回、本症の肺病変部における一般細菌が、病態進行へ関与しているかについて臨床検体を用いた細菌叢解析を行い画像、臨床経過とあわせて検証する。宿主因子評価目的に肺胞マクロファージの細菌や真菌に対する貪食能、感染免疫に関与する遺伝子群を計測し、本症の重症度や臨床経過との関連性を明らかにする。これらの知見をもとに、本症に対する新規の治療戦略を提案し確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background; Chronic pulmonary aspergillosis is a refractory respiratory infection. In chronic pulmonary aspergillosis, the involvement of the normal bacterial flora in the pathogenesis of lung lesions has not yet been elucidated. Methods; The study targeted 24 cases suspected of chronic pulmonary aspergillosis, who underwent bronchoscopy at the Hospital of the University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan. A method combining the Sanger method with a clone library method was used for bacterial flora analysis. Results; Among the 15 cases diagnosed with chronic pulmonary aspergillosis, PCR positivity in the 16S rRNA region was observed in 11 cases, with genus Streptococcus (9 cases) and anaerobic bacteria (10 cases) being frequently detected. Conclusion; Mixed infection of the genus Streptococcus and anaerobic bacteria may be implicated in the pathogenesis of chronic pulmonary aspergillosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに慢性肺アスペルギルス症に対しては、背景病態として、嫌気性菌などの一般細菌が関与していることを検討している報告はなく、一般細菌が本症の病態や進行に関与していることが明らかになれば、治療に難渋することが多い慢性肺アスペルギルス症に対する有効な治療戦略に対する新しい知見が見いだされる可能性が考えられ、社会に大きく貢献できることが期待される。今回の解析からは慢性肺アスペルギルス症においてStreptococcus属と嫌気性菌の混合感染が多い傾向を認め、病態や宿主因子、疾患進行との関係性について今後さらなる検討が必要である。