Project/Area Number |
20K17253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Miho Murashima 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40771837)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 心臓血管手術 / 腎性貧血 / 前向きコホート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、急性腎障害(AKI)のリスクの高い慢性腎臓病または蛋白尿陽性の患者を対象とし、AKIの発症率の高い状況として、消化器外科の開腹手術、心臓血管外科手術、化学療法を受ける患者を対象として研究を行う。対象患者を前向きに長期経過観察を行い、AKIを起こさなかった患者に比べてAKIを起こした患者で起こっている変化を調べる。一般的な心血管系イベントや末期腎不全のリスク因子(血圧、蛋白尿、脂質、血糖、喫煙など)だけではなく、炎症、貧血、骨代謝などについても検討し、さらに予後との関連を検討することで、今後の介入研究につなげていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our preliminary analyses showed that eGFR and hemoglobin levels were lower among those who developed acute kidney injury (AKI)over one year after cardiac surgeries. On the other hand, erythropoietin levels were higher among those with AKI (p for interaction 0.08). Also iron sequestration index defined by ln(ferritin/traneferrin saturation) (a marker of chronic inflammation) was higher among those with AKI. These results suggest that the potential for erythropoitein production was preserved even after AKI but anemia might develop due to chronic inflammation and iron sequestation. Total kidney volume was associated with AKI, independent of eGFR. RAS inhibitors use was associated with higher incidence of AKI among those with smaller kidney volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AKI後の慢性炎症の遷延が貧血や予後の悪化につながっていることを示唆する結果であった。このことは、AKIの予後を改善するために、慢性炎症の病態を解明し、介入することが必要であることを示唆しており、今後の研究につながるものであった。また、腎容積とAKIの関連が示され、腎容積の大小によりRAS阻害剤のAKIに及ぼす影響が異なることを示した。腎容積は非侵襲的に測定できる値であり、腎容積がAKIのハイリスク群の同定や周術期マネジメントに応用できる可能性がある。