Mechanism of rena stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kazutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (50867520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / バイオマーカー / EGF / 尿細管再生 / 腎幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
尿細管の再生能力は加齢とともに低下し、高齢者では腎機能が回復せず透析導入に至るケースも少なくない。最近、申請者のグループはその要因として「加齢に伴う腎幹細胞数の減少」を明らかにした。本研究では、「腎幹細胞の老化メカニズム」を明らかにする。Doxycycline誘導Histone 2B-GFPマウスを用いて、分裂速度の非常に遅い腎幹細胞をGFP標識する。若年マウスおよび高齢マウスからFACSにより分離したGFP標識腎幹細胞を用いて、発現量に差があるリガンド・受容体をプロテインアレイにより探索する。本研究で得られた知見は、腎再生医療のさらなる発展に大きく寄与するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured urinary Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) levels in patients with acute kidney injury (AKI) (n=99) using ELISA, and examined its association with the severity of tubular injury and renal outcomes. Compared to healthy individuals, urinary EGF was significantly decreased in AKI patients (14522 ± 2190 vs 3201 ± 459.7 pg/mL, p<0.05). In renal AKI, urinary EGF levels were significantly lower than in prerenal AKI. In AKI stage 3, urinary EGF levels were significantly lower than in AKI stage 1. There was no significant correlation between serum EGF and urinary EGF. Based on these findings, urinary EGF appears to be a useful non-invasive marker reflecting tubular repair after AKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により急性腎障害の診療における尿中EGFの重要性が示された。得られた知見は、「早期診断と病因の特定」「進行の監視と重症度の評価」「薬物の投与や調整のガイド」「予後の予測とリスクの評価」など様々な場面で活用できると思われる。バイマーカーと他の臨床情報(症状、身体所見、検査結果など)とを組み合わせた総合的な判断により、急性腎障害の診療レベルのさらなる向上が期待できると思われる。