Evaluation of regulatory T cells in antibody mediated rejection using a rat kidney transplant model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Haruki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80846246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / ラット腎移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / 制御制T細胞 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植は腎代替療法として唯一の根治療法である。移植腎の生着は免疫抑制剤の改良により改善したものの、生着期間のさらなる延長に向けた新しい知見が強く求められている。移植腎廃絶の主たる要因は、慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応であり、根本的な治療法が模索されている。そこで制御性T細胞が、免疫応答を抑制することから、腎移植における抗体関連型拒絶反応の制御にも有用と考えた。本研究は腎移植抗体関連型拒絶反応のラットモデルを用いて、制御性T細胞の時間空間的な発現とその誘導に関与するケモカインを同定することで、同細胞の移植腎拒絶反応における意義を解明し、ヒトへの応用のための基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the role and induction mechanism of regulatory T cells in antibody-mediated rejection. and In order to observe the time-dependent changes in chemokine receptors and regulatory T cells involved in tissue induction, we used a rat renal transplantation antibody-associated rejection model. Using a model of kidney transplantation into non-sensitized rats, the transplanted kidneys removed at day 7 were evaluated histopathologically. Infiltration of inflammatory cells into peritubular capillaries and glomeruli and deposition of complement (C4d) were confirmed. Anti-donor specific antibodies in sera were confirmed by flow cytometry. However, evaluation of chemokine receptors by immunostaining has been difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、腎移植後の抗体関連型拒絶反応の発症機序の解明がより深まり、診断や治療への応用が可能になると考えられた。