Project/Area Number |
20K17262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyabe Yoei 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (40815792)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 細胞シート / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 末期腎不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病の患者さんは日本でも非常に多く、また生活の質や予後、医療経済的な面で、慢性腎臓病の治療は世界的な課題です。多彩な働きを持つ間葉系幹細胞から細胞シートを作成し、進行した慢性腎臓病ラットの腎臓の表面に移植することで「間葉系幹細胞を用いた細胞シート療法による進行した慢性腎臓病の治療効果の検討」を目的として、慢性腎臓病の予後を改善する新規治療法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-based cell sheet therapy in treating advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD) was investigated. rBMMSC cell sheets were prepared from bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (rBMMSC) from GFP transgenic SD rats. Seven-week-old rats underwent ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI), and four rBMMSC cell sheets were transplanted on day 14. The treatment group was compared with the no-treatment group that underwent only IRI and the sham group that also did not experience IRI. On day 28, renal tissue showed a trend toward suppressing tubular necrosis and fibrosis in the treatment group. In addition, RNA-seq to identify genes that contributed to the treatment effect showed significant differences in some genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKDの患者は日本だけでも約1300万人と推定され、また CKDが進行し末期腎不全に至ると腎移植や透析療法が必要であり、生活の質や予後、医療経済的な面で世界的な課題である。MSC細胞シートによる進行したCKDにおける治療効果については未検討だったため、今回の研究にて、腎組織などの結果からは進行したCKDへの治療効果が期待されたことや、RNA-seqにて明らかになった遺伝子を抑制することで、CKDの予後を改善する新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があると考えている。