Identification and analysis of pluripotent stem cells contained in urine fallen cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Nao  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30771670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 再生医療 / 尿中落下細胞 / 幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / SSEA-3 / 糸球体再生 / 細胞塊 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
腎疾患患者の尿中には、腎臓・尿管・膀胱から脱落した細胞が含まれており、これを尿中落下細胞と呼ぶ。当研究室では、以前から尿中落下細胞の研究をしており、その中で、一部の尿中落下細胞が骨、脂肪、軟骨などの腎臓ではない細胞に分化する現象に気が付かれた。骨・脂肪・軟骨は大きく間葉系という組織に分類される。間葉系の様々な組織に分化することができる未分化な細胞を間葉系幹細胞といい、上記の現象は、尿中落下細胞内に間葉系幹細胞が含まれることを示していた。腎疾患患者の尿に含まれる幹細胞が、腎臓組織の修復に寄与している可能性があると考え、細胞表面マーカーによる幹細胞の同定やPCR・免疫染色による幹細胞の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the urine of pediatric kidney disease patients contains stem cells that regenerate damaged kidney tissue. Urine specimens were provided by pediatric kidney disease patients, and cells fallen in the urine (Urine cells; UC) were cultured. ES cell-like clusters were formed on the adherent cells. These clusters contained cells positive for alkaline phosphatase, a marker for undifferentiated/stem cells, and cells positive for SSEA-3, a marker for pluripotent stem cells (Muse cells). Based on the above results, we assumed that stem cells were included in UC. Next, we performed SSEA-3 staining on the patient's kidney biopsy specimen. In some patient samples, cells that make up the glomerulus were positive for SSEA-3, suggesting that these stem cells may be repairing the glomerulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病は罹患頻度の高い疾患であり、末期腎不全患者は維持透析や腎移植が必要になる。これらの治療法は高い医療費や移植臓器の不足といった問題を抱えている。今回の研究は障害された腎臓を再生する幹細胞の存在、同定に迫るものであり、現在の腎不全治療の問題を再生医療によって解決する方法につながるものである。