Project/Area Number |
20K17273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎線維化 / マクロファージ / Shp1 / M-CSF / フローサイトメトリー / Vimentin / 腎臓病 / 自己免疫疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎の線維化においてマクロファージの関与が着目されているが詳細は明らかでない。申請者らはこれまでにフローサイトメトリーを用いた腎内マクロファージの解析法を確立した。そして正常マウスの腎内には樹状細胞のマーカーであるCD11cを発現するマクロファージが多数存在することを見出している。また、抑制性のシグナル伝達分子のShp1をCD11c特異的に欠損するマウス(Shp1 CKO)は、腎内でマクロファージが著増し、腎の線維化が亢進する事実を見出している。本研究ではShp1 CKOを用いて腎臓内マクロファージの活性化と腎の線維化の亢進に焦点をあてて解析を行い、腎線維化の免疫学的メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune cells such as macrophages (MΦ) are thought to be involved in developing renal fibrosis, but the details are unclear. Therefore, we analyzed the kidneys of Shp1 CKO mice, which spontaneously develop renal fibrosis, by flow cytometry. We found that F4/80 high MΦs were significantly increased in the fibrotic kidneys of Shp1 CKO mice, and these MΦs expressed high levels of the fibrosis marker Vimentin and had high proliferative potential. Furthermore, renal F4/80 high MΦs with Shp1 CKO lacked Shp1 and showed enhanced M-CSF signaling. These results suggest that Shp1 negatively regulates M-CSF signaling in renal F4/80 high MΦs and suppresses renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Shp1は腎F4/80 high MΦのM-CSFシグナルを負に制御し、腎の線維化を抑制する可能性が示された。これらの事実は、F4/80 high MΦ、Shp1、M-CSFといった分子・細胞が腎線維化におけるkey playerである可能性を示している。腎線維化の免疫学的メカニズム解明のため重要な知見であると考えられ、さらには、これらをターゲットにした腎線維化における新規治療法の開発につながる可能性を示したと思われる。