Project/Area Number |
20K17274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Ryo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30847041)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心腎連関 / 交感神経 / ミトコンドリア / 心不全 / 急性腎障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者における慢性腎臓病(CKD)の合併率は高く、CKDを合併している場合には予後が不良である。しかし、その病態は明らかではなく、有効な治療方法もない。本研究では心不全による腎障害の進展は、腎交感神経活性化を介したミトコンドリア生合成の低下が主病態であるという仮説を立て、それを証明することを目的とした。またミトコンドリア生合成を活性化する物質を投与することで心不全における腎障害の改善がみられることも検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our experiments confirmed that heart failure induced renal fibrosis and that mitochondria morphology changed in renal proximal tubules of heart failure model. However, suppression of sympathetic activation by renal sympathetic denervation (RSDN) did not have an effect on renal fibrosis. On the other hand, heart failure reduced renal fibrosis two weeks after the induction of acute kidney injury while there is no change in acute phase. RSDN increased renal fibrosis after acute kidney injury, which indicates that sympathetic activation is involved in a favorable effect on acute kidney injury with heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全による腎臓への交感神経活性を介した影響を慢性期、急性期に分けて評価し、従来から言われていた仮説を検証した。今回の研究では急性期、慢性期については影響は明らかではなかったが、急性期からの回復期には交感神経が良い影響を与えている可能性がある。今後は交感神経を介して腎臓に具体的にどのような変化を与えているかを分子レベルでさらに検証し、治療のターゲットを探索することで、現在増加している心腎連関の治療の創薬につながる。