Fundamental analysis of renal pathology using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ayumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40794053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 腎生検 / 腎病理 / 超解像度顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
腎生検は腎疾患の診断と治療に必須の検査であり、その客観的診断基準を確立すれば腎疾患患者の予後改善に貢献することができる。我々は本研究において、deep learning を用いたヒト腎生検画像診断システムを構築し、医療現場への実装を目指すとともに、機械の眼が示す腎疾患を特徴づける本質的特徴の組織学的存在部位を明らかにすることにより、腎疾患の病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create Artificial Intelligence (AI) that can accurately diagnose renal disease and further predict prognosis using renal biopsy images combined with information from super-resolution microscopy. We generated a dataset of 5002 renal biopsy images and corresponding clinical information of patients from multicenter in Japan. The AI was trained using square patchy images cut out from the whole renal biopsy images. Our AI was able to segment the pathological lesions and visualize each lesion by superimposing them onto the whole image. The results showed that the AI diagnostic results were as accurate as those obtained in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は本邦の成人の約8人に1人が罹患しているといわれる頻度の高い疾患であり、進行すれば透析治療などの腎代替医療法が必要となるため医療経済的にもその対応は喫緊の課題である。腎生検は腎疾患の診断と治療において最も重要な画像診断の一つである。様々な病態において、腎生検による組織診断スコアが予後と関連する事が知られている。しかしながら、腎生検診断においては、診断者間の一致率に改善の余地があることが報告されている。本研究により、腎生検診断の標準化と客観的な定量評価を行うことが可能となり、より精密な予後予測や腎疾患の予後改善に寄与する可能性があり、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。