Project/Area Number |
20K17282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Junya 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10793713)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肉眼的血尿 / 鉄 / アポトーシス / CKD / AKI / 腎障害 / パラフィン切片 / MH-AKI / 肉眼的血尿に伴った急性腎障害 / 鉄染色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MH-AKI合併のIgA腎症症例で「鉄とアポトーシス」に注目し、MH-AKI 合併日本人IgA 腎症小児の腎生検残余検体からmicrodisectionにより鉄吸収細胞を抽出し、それらのsingle cellから間質線維化マーカー/活性酸素関連因子/ミトコンドリア障害関連因子/アポトーシス関連蛋白との関連を検討することでCKD進展機序を分子生物学的手法により明らかにするとともに、MH-AKI合併のIgA腎症のCKD進展抑制を目的としたRAS阻害薬による新規特異的治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on iron and apoptosis to elucidate the pathogenesis from tissue damage of iron in tubular damage in acute kidney injury associated with gross hematuria (MH-AKI), to clarify the mechanism of CKD progression, and to help develop a new specific treatment that can be involved in inhibiting progression. The collection of residual specimens from renal biopsies was slower than initially expected, and there were few cases in which renal biopsies were performed during the course of acute kidney injury associated with gross hematuria, making it difficult to secure frozen residual specimens for each case. Therefore, we changed the target of remaining specimens of renal biopsy from frozen specimens to paraffin sections, and performed quantitative analysis of various markers and gene expression levels in paraffin section specimens. We also compared the characteristics of renal failure cases with those of non-renal failure cases using gross hematuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児IgA腎症に合併する「肉眼的血尿に伴った急性腎障害(MH-AKI)」は予後不良な転帰 をとる重大な病態であるにもかかわらず、その治療法は全く明らかになっていない。組織障 害の主座は尿細管間質障害であり、本研究は肉眼的血尿に伴った急性腎障害(MH-AKI)における尿細管障害における鉄の組織障害からの病態の解明に鉄とアポトーシスに注目し、そのCKD進展機序を明らかにし、進展抑制に関与できる新規特異的治療法の開発の一助を目的とした研究である。