Development of a Novel Prevention Method for Cisplatin-Induced Kidney Injury Using Prothymosin Alpha-Derived Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Kenta  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (90867532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 抗がん剤 / プロサイモシンα / シスプラチン腎症 / 薬剤性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
シスプラチン(CDDP)は抗がん薬治療のkey drugだが、CDDPによる急性腎障害やその後の腎障害遷延により使用が制限される事があり、画期的な予防法確立が望まれる。プロサイモシンα(ProTα)は細胞の自己保護、生存に関わるタンパク質であり、近年ProTαをモチーフとした創薬が展開され、ProTα由来ペプチド(P6Q)が脳梗塞による神経細胞死及び後遺症抑制が報告された。脳梗塞による神経細胞障害とCDDP誘発性腎障害のメカニズムは共通するものが多く、P6QによるCDDP誘発性腎障害の抑制効果が期待できる。そこで本研究ではP6QによるCDDP誘発性腎障害の新規予防法確立と作用機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an investigation to determine whether the prothymosin alpha-derived peptide (P6Q), a nuclear protein, can prevent acute kidney injury caused by cisplatin. Inhibition of renal damage was confirmed by administering P6Q (30 mg/kg) intravenously 30 minutes before cisplatin administration to 8-week-old male Wistar rats. Furthermore, in the kidneys of rats treated with P6Q, a reduction in tubular cell apoptosis via the mitochondrial pathway and enhanced phosphorylation of Akt were observed. These results clarify that P6Q suppresses acute kidney injury induced by cisplatin through its anti-apoptotic effect mediated by Akt phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりP6Qがシスプラチンによる急性腎障害を抑制する事が明らかとなった。シスプラチンは様々な種類の腫瘍に対するkey drugであるが、急性腎障害の副作用によりその使用が制限される事がある。今回はラットにおける検討を行ったが、今後ヒトにおいてもP6Qによってシスプラチンによる急性腎障害を抑制する事ができるようになれば、副作用によってシスプラチン継続が不可能になる頻度も減り、より効果的な治療が期待できる。