Role of aPKC in atopic dermatitis and skin barrier function and its potential as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Natsuko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60343068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / 皮膚バリア機能 / aPKCλ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / DNFB
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞極性を制御するatypical PKC(プロテインキナーゼC)-PAR経路は、(1) 皮膚のタイトジャンクションの機能、(2)炎症の経路の制御、の2つの機能が知られている。本研究では、aPKCが関わる①皮膚バリア機能への影響、② 炎症の調整が、アトピー性皮膚炎の発症や増悪にどの程度影響しているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atypical PKC (protein kinase C)-PAR pathway, which regulates cell polarity, is also known to function in the regulation of inflammatory pathways. Eczema and dermatitis induced by 2,4-dinitrofluorobenzene (DNFB) application significantly exacerbated the scratching behavior, auricular swelling and dermal mast cell count in cKO mice compared to control mice, indicating that aPKC is closely involved in the regulation of inflammation. The results revealed that aPKC is deeply involved in the regulation of the degree of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADでの皮膚のバリア機能異常には、フィラグリン遺伝子変異以外の関連因子も関連する可能性があると考えられているが、更なる有力な候補因子は明らかになっていない。今回表皮特異的にaPKCλをノックアウトしたマウスの実験で湿疹・皮膚炎は増悪し、aPKCは炎症程度の調整に深くかかわっていることを明らかにした。aPKCおよびその経路の顆粒の関連蛋白がADの発症・増悪に関与している可能性があり、さらに関与の程度を進めることによって新規治療薬開発への足がかりになると考えられる。