Project/Area Number |
20K17312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kabata Yudai 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60723947)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 毛盤 / 触覚 / 皮膚 / メルケル細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
毛盤とは哺乳動物の有毛部皮膚に存在する触覚受容器である。メルケル細胞が密に存在し、触覚だけでなくかゆみ等も含めた皮膚の複雑な感覚を受容する器官として近年注目されている。毛盤の形態は種によって異なり、ラットでは肉眼で容易に判別することができる。しかしヒト毛盤は肉眼像、組織像ともに同定が難しく、構造機能解析の大きな障害となっている。これまで申請者のグループは光学顕微鏡と走査型電子顕微鏡を用いてヒト毛盤を三次元的に観察し、ヒト毛盤の形態学的な解析を行ってきた。本研究ではヒト毛盤を非侵襲的に同定する方法を確立し、毛盤の機能的な面において、かゆみや痛覚への関与について形態学的な観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish criteria for non-invasively identifying human touch dome. Loop-shaped blood vessels that are characteristic of the touch dome are observed by using capillaroscopy, and a biopsy is performed from the same area. The specimen is fixed, treated with KOH and collagenase to separate the epidermis and dermis, and observed the epidermis and dermis using SEM. We will compare the morphology of blood vessels observed with a capillaroscopy and SEM to examine findings that can reliably identify the touch dome. Due to the transfer of researcher, the experimental facilities and equipment could no longer be used. Not enough effort was put into research and results were not achieved. The grant was refunded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト毛盤の構造をさらに詳細に明らかにする。神経終末のメルケル細胞やケラチノサイトへの分布は複雑に折り重なっており、走査型電子顕微鏡による観察のみではわからない部分も多い。同一試料の走査電顕・透過電顕による相補的観察に、免疫組織化学的手法も組み合わせることで、毛盤に特異的なケラチノサイトの微細構造を検討する。 痛覚やかゆみの感覚はAδ, C線維が関与するが、毛盤においてもこれらの線維が分布していることが報告されている。アトピー性皮膚炎や皮膚そう痒症などの患者の皮膚において、本研究で得られた基準をもとに非侵襲的に毛盤の分布と密度を調べ、かゆみとの関連を検討する。