Investigation of radical treatment method for psoriasis using adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Shimane University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ogino Ryohei  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (00816035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイミキモド誘発乾癬様皮膚炎 / 乾癬モデル / 抗IL-23p19抗体 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 乾癬 / 肥満 / TGF-β / 脂肪幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬患者は全世界で増加傾向にあるが、その根治的治療法は確立されていない。造血幹細胞移植により乾癬が寛解したという知見から、その病態の根底に機能異常となった幹細胞の存在が示唆されている。また乾癬と肥満が関連することから、肥満状態の脂肪由来幹細胞が乾癬の発症・病態形成に関与する可能性がある。
本研究では、高脂肪食摂取により肥満状態となったマウスの脂肪由来幹細胞について分泌される因子の変化からその機能の変化を検討し、乾癬モデルマウスへの移植効果を観察する。また、その機能異常から回復させる因子の解明を試みる。本研究は「脂肪由来幹細胞の自家移植による乾癬治療」のための基礎的データを得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of adipose-derived stem cells (ASC) in psoriasis have been reported in several papers, but mechanisms of ASC therapy are unclear. In this study, to reveal the mechanisms underlying the therapeutic effects of ASC transplantation for psoriasis, we tried to culture and transplantation of ASCs derived from lean or diet-induced obesity mouse. However, because large amount of adipocyte-like cells were included in stromal vascular fraction from diet-induced obesity mouse, we could not obtain ASCs from obese mouse. We also planned to use anti-IL-23p19 antibody as a therapeutic control in imiquimod-induced psoriasiform dermatitis in mice, and confirmed anti-IL-23p19 antibody could suppress gene expression of cytokines in IL-23/Th17 axis, but not IL-36. Although our experiments are still preliminary, we established a system to start the desired experiment as soon as the ASC culture method is improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬には根治的治療法がなく、対症療法となることから、患者は長期間にわたり治療を続ける必要がある。近年登場した抗IL-23p19抗体などの生物学的製剤は高い治療効果を示しているが、それでも効果は完全ではない。本研究においても、抗IL-23p19抗体はIL-23により活性化されるTh17細胞に関連するサイトカインを効果的に抑制したが、IL-36や脾臓の肥大など、抑制できていない炎症反応が存在した。これまでの報告から脂肪由来幹細胞が慢性炎症性疾患に示す治療効果は多面的であるため、Th17細胞の活性化抑制にとどまらず、生物学的製剤では抑制できない炎症反応に効果を示すことが期待される。