Skin aging and phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90790668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚老化 / Klotho欠損マウス / 17型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の上皮である表皮は、表皮幹細胞によって維持されており、幹細胞での17型コラーゲンの発現低下による皮膚老化の病態が明らかになりつつある。老化モデルマウスであるKlotho欠損マウスは、生後早期から各臓器に老化症状をきたし、病態の本質はリン排泄障害によるリン貯留である。われわれはすでにKlotho欠損マウスで皮膚の老化症状を確認している。さらに、Klotho欠損マウスの表皮幹細胞での17型コラーゲンの発現低下を確認している。本研究では、高リン血症による17型コラーゲンの発現低下の過程を明らかにし、高リン血症の改善による17型コラーゲンへの影響と皮膚老化症状の改善の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The klotho mouse shows multiple phenotypes resembling human aging caused by a defect in klotho gene expression. In the homozygous mutant klotho mice (KL-/-), epidermal and dermal atrophy and hair loss were observed by histopathological analysis. Calciprotein particles were not detected in the skin by von Kossa staining. Immunofluorescence showed the decreased level of type 17 collagen in the epidermal stem cells and type 5 collagen in the papillary dermis. The relative mRNA expression of matrixmetalloproteinase 9, a disintegrin and metalloproteinase 9 (ADAM9), ADAM10, and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 1 was decreased by quantitative PCR. The relative mRNA expression of epidermal growth factor receptor was not decreased, while that of heparin-binding epidermal growth factor-like growth factor and transforming growth factor-α was decreased. Immunofluorescence showed that the expression level of type 17 collagen was maintained in KL-/- mice fed by low phosphate diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミネラル代謝異常などの内因性ストレスによる皮膚老化の病態は未解明で、これまで皮膚老化に対する有効な治療法はない。本研究では、老化モデルマウスを用いて、体内リン貯留による表皮幹細胞における17型コラーゲンの発現低下を確認した。また、体内リン貯留を抑えることで、表皮幹細胞における17型コラーゲンの発現が維持されることを確認した。ヒトの皮膚老化でも同様の病態が明らかになれば、新たな治療法の開発につながる。