Functional analysis of MAIT cells in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Eisuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30833446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / MAIT細胞 / 乾癬 / MR1ノックアウト / イミキモドクリーム / Innate Lymphoid Cell / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
Mucosal-associated invariant T(MAIT)細胞はヒトに多く存在する自然免疫型T細胞で、近年様々な炎症性疾患で病態形成に関与することが報告されているが、乾癬においては報告されていない。我々の研究室で作成したiPS細胞技術を用いてMAIT細胞が豊富なマウスに、乾癬モデルを構築すると病態が悪化する事を実証済みである。今後、乾癬におけるMAIT細胞の病態形成メカニズムを、MAIT細胞が樹状細胞、Th17細胞、自然免疫細胞3型(ILC3)の機能をいかに調節するのかという側面に焦点を当てて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had been conducting research by creating mice with psoriasis or atopic dermatitis using mice (Vα19 mice) that have a high content of MAIT cells, which are rare in conventional mice, but I changed my research theme to atopic dermatitis only. When MC903 was applied topically to Vα19 mice, in which MAIT cells account for about 20% of blood T cells, similar to humans, and atopic dermatitis-like inflammation was induced, the degree of inflammation was exacerbated compared to the control group, in which MAIT cells were hardly detected in the blood, and this was suppressed by topical application of Ac-6FP, which has an MAIT cell inhibitory effect. Analysis of mouse skin tissue showed results for IL-6 that were consistent with these results, suggesting that IL-6 is involved in the aggravation of dermatitis by MAIT cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創性はヒトで豊富に存在するにも関わらずマウスでは殆ど存在しないため基礎研究の進んでいなかったMAIT細胞に焦点を当てるという点である。MAIT細胞はヒトの末梢血中に豊富に存在するが、通常のT細胞のようにin vitroで増殖させることができない。我々のグループではMAIT細胞をiPS化し更にそのiPS細胞からノックアウトマウスでもトランスジェニックマウスでもないMAIT細胞が豊富なマウスを作製した。このマウスを用いてin vivoにおけるMAIT細胞の役割を解明することは、新たな発症メカニズムの解明と新規治療法の開発のために重要な意義がある。