Study on the migration capacity of type 2 innate lymphocytes in inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Makoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30791545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型自然リンパ球 / ILC2 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / IL-33 / 2型自然リンパ球 / ILC2
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-33は2型自然リンパ球を活性化する物質で、皮膚にIL-33が過剰になる遺伝子改変マウス(hK14mIL33tg)はアトピー性皮膚炎になります。しかし、ILC2が皮膚からリンパ節に移動するかどうかは、不明でした。この研究では珊瑚(キクメイシ)の遺伝子をマウスの細胞に入れることで皮膚ILC2の動態を可視化し、皮膚病変部から所属リンパ節にILC2などの免疫細胞が遊走する動態を明かにします。本研究によって、ADにおけるILC2のリンパ節への遊走能とその意義が明らかになることで、アレルギー性疾患の新規治療法の開発や創薬に繋がることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously generated a transgenic mouse line expressing skin-specific IL-33 (IL33tg mice) and showed that IL-33 elicits group 2 innate lymphoid cell (ILC2)-dependent atopic dermatitis-like skin inflammation.We sorted ILC2s from the skin and draining lymph nodes of IL33tg mice and analyzed their transcriptomes using the single-cell RNA sequencing technique, which revealed that the skin ILC2s had split into two clusters: circulating ILC2 and skin-resident ILC2. We tracked ILC2 migration using IL33tg-Kikume Green-Red mice. Exposing the IL33tg-Kikume Green-Red mice’s inflamed skin to violet light allowed us to label the circulating ILC2s in their skin and track the ILC2 migration from the skin to the draining lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements