Functional alterations in blood veesels in skin tissue in refractory atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sekita Aiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10804289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 血管内皮 / 炎症 / 皮膚組織病理 / トランスクリプトーム / 免疫細胞 / 細胞浸潤 / 血管機能 / 炎症の慢性化 / 皮膚組織 / 血管 / 組織浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は長期にわたり炎症の増悪と寛解を繰り返す慢性皮膚疾患である。炎症がとりわけ長期化したAD患者の皮膚では、免疫細胞の組織浸潤および除去に関わる血管の機能に異常をきたしている可能性がある。本研究では、炎症の長期化にともなう血管機能の変化を明らかにするため、AD患者の皮膚サンプルごとに炎症長期化レベルと血管をはじめとした組織の状態との関係について病理、遺伝子発現の両面から解析を行う。さらに、AD様マウスモデルを用いて、炎症の長期化にともない引き起こされる血管機能変化、またこれを起点とした免疫細胞の皮膚組織内蓄積や皮膚苔癬化についての分子的な制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic skin disease characterized by combination of skin presentations including erythema, papulation and lichenification. In this study, biology of lichenification, a major sign of repeated occurrence of skin inflammation which is frequently observed in patients with refractory AD, were assessed both by histological and transcriptome approach. Lichenification was found to be associated with disruption in regulation of cell infiltration in skin tissue that are potentially linked with blood vessel function, suggesting functional alterations in blood vessel in skin tissue as a key element for chronicity of skin inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにADの皮膚組織における炎症の発生・維持に関わる分子メカニズムが多数報告されているものの、炎症の慢性化状態の違いによる皮膚の組織学的あるいは分子的な変化については未だ十分に明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、患者横断的な皮膚組織の病理学的解析および遺伝子発現解析を通して、皮膚炎慢性化にともない生じる血管機能に関わる遺伝子発現変化を捉えた。本研究で得られた知見は、これまで「皮膚炎」とひとまとめにされていたAD皮膚組織における生物学的変化の、より高い解像度での理解につながる。