Research of the effects of DPP-4 inhibitor on the dysruption of self tolerance in bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50793668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 自己免疫疾患 / 17型コラーゲン / 自己抗体 / DPP-4阻害薬 / ELISA / 自己免疫寛容 / BP180 / 2型糖尿病 / DPP4阻害薬 / エピトープ / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)は、基底膜構成分子であるBP180を主な標的とする自己免疫性水疱症である。近年、dipeptidyl peptidase-IV阻害薬(DPP-4i)内服中に発症したBP症例の報告が相次いでおり、BP発症に関与すると予想される。本研究において、ヒトBP180リコンビナントタンパクをBP180ヒト化マウスに免疫し発症するBPモデルを用い、DPP-4i投与群と非投与群を比較し、DPP-4iがBP180に対する自己免疫寛容の破綻に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。さらにBP180を貪食させた樹状細胞へDPP-4iを投与し、DPP-4iがBP180断片の抗原提示に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunisation of BP180 humanised mice with full-length BP180 recombinant protein induced bullous pemphigoid-like skin lesions around the eyes and ears. The incidence and severity of skin lesions were compared between the DPP-4 inhibitor vildagliptin-treated and non-treated groups, but no significant differences were found between the groups. The induction rate and antibody titer of anti-BP180 antibodies produced by immunisation were also compared, but no significant differences were found between the groups. Detailed epitope mapping was performed to verify whether there were differences in the epitopes of the autoantibodies induced, and found that in the vildagliptin-treated group the autoantibody epitopes were confined to the extracellular region of BP180.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性類天疱瘡は高齢者に好発する指定難病であるが、その詳細な発症機序はいまだ不明である。近年2型糖尿病治療のための本邦における第一選択薬であるDPP-4阻害薬投与に関連する水疱性類天疱瘡が問題となっている。本研究ではBP180に対する免疫寛容の破綻の際にDPP-4阻害薬の投与を行うことで非投与時と異なる免疫応答が生じる結果、誘導される自己抗体のエピトープに変化が生じる可能性があることが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた知見がDPP-4阻害薬関連水疱性類天疱瘡の発症機序の解明の一助になるとともに、より安全な2型糖尿病治療の遂行を実現可能にするためのさらなる研究の礎になることが期待される。