Novel cancer therapeutic strategy focusing on drug resistance via epigenetic regulation on endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80778770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / SWI/SNF複合体 / ARID2 / がん化進展 / 腫瘍免疫 / HDAC / NOTCHシグナル / NUMB / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚がん / NOTCH / Wnt / cyclin E / グリコーゲン合成酵素キナーゼ-3阻害剤 / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / ARID / 細胞老化 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、小胞体ストレス応答(Unfolded protein response, UPR)を介した薬剤耐性の獲得機構を解明し、耐性獲得機構の阻害と他のがん治療に有用であるエピジェネティクス治療薬のヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(Histone Deacetylase, HDAC)阻害剤を組み合わせたメラノーマの画期的な治療戦略の確立を目指す。さらにメラノーマでの変異率が高いSWI/SNF複合体のARID2によるUPRの制御に着目し、併用療法の治療適応バイオマーカーを開発することにも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AT-rich interactive domain-containing protein 2 (ARID2), a subunit of SWI/SNF complex, regulates chromatin remodeling and is highly mutated in melanoma. The implication of ARID2 mutation on melanomagenesis has not been known well. In this study, we elucidated the regulation of ARID2 on the proliferative and invasive potential of melanoma. Furthermore, as many subunits of SWI/SNF complex have been reported to modulate cancer immunity, we showed in this study that ARID2 affects the response of melanoma cells to immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目的の1つであったエピジェネティクス治療薬のHDAC阻害剤のメラノーマにおける治療戦略の確立には至らなかった。しかし、新規治療戦略の探索という点では、NOTCHシグナルの抑制機能で知られるNUMB が、メラノーマにおいても他の癌種同様に、癌抑制因子として機能することを解明した。さらに、NUMBのloss of functionが、cyclin E の発現上昇を介して、メラノーマ浸潤能の増加に繋がることを証明した。最後に、グリコーゲン合成酵素キナーゼ-3阻害剤がNUMB依存的にメラノーマ細胞の浸潤を減少させ、新規の治療標的となり得る可能性を提示できた点は本研究の社会的意義と考える。