Project/Area Number |
20K17351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajita Ai 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80770320)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 表皮角化細胞 / Toll様受容体3(TLR3) / 短鎖2本鎖RNA / サイトカイン / 抗菌ペプチド / 自然免疫 / イノシン酸 / シチジン酸 / Toll様受容体3 / 皮膚ウイルス感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は表皮角化細胞のTLR3を標的として、短鎖二本鎖RNAを用いた皮膚ウイルス感染症に対する新しい外用治療薬を開発することである。表皮角化細胞が反応し得る短鎖二本鎖RNAに着眼した本研究は我々独自のものであり、計画成果産物は、臨床応用面のみならず、学術面でも大きな価値を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the innate immunity mechanism of skin viral infection in keratinocytes. Especially poly(I:C) enhances anti-viral activity via Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3).The aim of this project is the creation of new external medicine with short chain double-strands RNA which targets TLR3 in keratinocytes. We have shown that anti-viral factor was induced by short chain RNA with small molecular weight. We are currently investigating the effect of short chain RNA on antiviral activity in keratinocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では短鎖2本鎖RNAの表皮角化細胞におけるTLR3依存性抗ウイルス遺伝子誘導能について検討してきた。現在も研究を継続しており、短鎖2本鎖RNAが表皮角化細胞の抗ウイルス活性に与える影響や、皮膚ウイルス感染症モデルマウスを用いた実験結果を明らかにしていく予定である。 これらの研究結果は新たな皮膚ウイルス感染症に対する外用治療薬として臨床応用される可能性が非常に高い。さらにMRSA伝染性膿痂疹などの細菌感染症や難治性爪白癬などの真菌感染症の外用治療薬としても応用できる可能性がある。