Monokine induced by gamma interferon levels in plasma is a sever diagnostic marker of Hydroa vaccniforme like lymphoproliferative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30749627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr Virus / CXCR9/MIG / Hydroa vaccniforme / γδT細胞 / Epstein-Barr virus / 種痘様水疱症 / HV-like LPD / MIG/CXCR9 / ガンマデルタT細胞 / MIG
Outline of Research at the Start
種痘様水疱症(Hydora vaccniforme; HV)は、日光露光部の皮膚を中心に水疱、痂皮や瘢痕のサイクルを繰り返す小児に認める疾患で、皮膚病変部にEpstein-Barr virus (EBV)を認める。本疾患は、皮膚症状のみの古典型 (classical HV: cHV)と、発熱、リンパ節腫脹等の全身症状を認める重症型 (severe HV: sHV)がある。cHVの治療は、遮光のみで経過観察だが、sHVは、化学療法や骨髄移植が必要となる。申請者は、HVの予後不良因子、重症化マーカーやγδT細胞による皮膚制御機構の検討を行い、本疾患への新たな治療介入を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MIG of the plasma with cHV were significantly higher than that with sHV. A cut off level of MIG was set up at 152.1 pg/ml by using receiver operating curve (p=0.05), and both of the sensitivity and the specificity for the difference of cHV or sHV were 88.9% and 87.5%, respectively.We analyzed the plasma MIG (from 15.7 to 472.6 pg/ml) of the HV patient, whose phenotype shifted from cHV to sHV, were almost higher than the cut off level during her clinical courses. The other patient with sHV, who died of HPS, showed that the MIG levels of the plasma ranged from 1561.9 to 17175.8 pg/ml during her clinical course. The level of MIG was related to the level of IFNγ and CRP. A sHV patient showed a few MIG expression near the ulceration and many CXCR3 positive cells, which is ligand of MIG, infiltrated the skin lesions. But there were no expression of MIG and CXCR3 in cHV lesions.The plasma MIG levels might be associated with the systemic inflammation severity in the patients with HV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿中のMIGは、現在HV-LPDの中に含まれているcHVとsHVを明確に分ける客観的基準値になりうると考える。またsHVの皮膚病変の病態がMIGとCXCR3によるIFNγの経路により形成されている可能性を考えると、皮膚病変の治療ターゲットとして上記経路の阻害剤を使用することで、皮膚病変の重症化を抑えうる可能性があり、今後のsHVの皮膚病変の治療選択の拡大につながる研究になると考えている。