Development of an algorithm for differentiation of cutaneous ATL from non-viral skin lymphoma by combined extraction of pathologically relevant gene clusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Takuya  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00631988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / 皮膚リンパ腫 / 菌状息肉症 / 新規人工知能 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 鑑別アルゴリズム / 皮膚型成人T細胞リンパ腫(ATL) / 新開発AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、皮膚型ATLとHTLV-1陰性のMF、その他の皮膚リンパ腫の患者のホルマリン固定病理検体より、RNAを抽出しトランスクリプトーム解析を行う。RNA発現のマスデータの取得後は、国内共同研究中の某IT企業が新しく開発した人工知能(AI)の学習ソフトを用いて、各リンパ腫に特徴的因子の複合的抽出を行う。抽出された遺伝子群に基づき、各群を鑑別しうる腫瘍特異的蛋白を複数の組み合わせとして免疫染色で同定し、新しい皮膚リンパ腫の鑑別アルゴリズムの確立を目標とする。加えて、腫瘍化に関わる遺伝子発現や、共通するドライバー変異を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After reviewing the pathology specimens used for diagnosis in conventional dermatological practice, including their clinical course, we selected and submitted specimens that could be determined to be typical cutaneous adult T-cell leukemia-lymphoma with HTLV-1 virus copy number per cell of 10 copies /100 cells or more. RNA was extracted from the selected tissues and used as a substrate for a transcriptome library to obtain raw data for comprehensive gene expression. At this point, due to the small number of specimens, we have not yet been able to identify statistically significant genetic groups with large differences in gene expression, but based on previous reports, we have selected several candidate genes. In the future, we would like to increase the number of samples and identify genes that we believe are important for differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATLの診断はサザンブロット法によるプロウイルスの単クローン性の組み込みを確認する。しかし、HTLV-1のプロウイルスが単クローン性に組み込まれているものの、病変部組織の遺伝子発現パターンは未分化大細胞リンパ腫と一致し、実際にATLの治療に反応せず死亡した症例を経験した。このように、HTLV-1キャリアに生じたATL以外の皮膚リンパ腫をATLとしてしまう危険性が残っている。本課題では、各リンパ腫を鑑別しうる、サザンブロット法に変わる病理学的な診断マーカーを特定し、診断アルゴリズムを確立し、さらに腫瘍化機序に直結する遺伝子発現や、ドライバー変異が特定できれば、治療法の開発にも直結する。