Analysis of the influence of immunosuppressive drugs on human sweat glands: a search for a reason why corticosteroid is effective for anhidrosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yurie  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50774204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords汗腺 / 細胞培養 / 無汗症 / ヒト汗腺細胞 / ステロイド / 画像解析 / 器官培養 / 培養細胞 / 発汗 / 薬剤作用
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性後天性全身性無汗症(AIGA)など発汗低下を伴う炎症性疾患の治療には、副腎皮質ステロイドが用いられる。しかし、AIGAでは汗腺周囲に細胞浸潤が少なくとも薬剤が奏功し、免疫抑制以外の作用機序も想定される。本研究の目的は、ヒト汗腺に対する免疫抑制作用薬の直接的作用を、ヒト汗腺培養細胞、ヒト皮膚器官培養モデルを用いて解明し、薬剤の奏効機序を明らかにすることである。具体的には、汗腺に対する直接的作用として、1)破綻した汗腺の免疫学的特権の回復、2)汗腺の神経伝達刺激への感受性の向上、3)汗腺の機能障害の改善、の3つの可能性を、定量的免疫組織化学、遺伝子解析技術、発汗機能評価を駆使しつつ検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the influence of immunosuppressive drugs, represented by corticosteroid using in vitro expanded human sweat gland cells. Isolated human sweat gland explants successfully gave rise to culture cell which could be propagated and passaged, while partially maintaining sweat gland marker expression levels. Using these cells, global gene expression analysis was conducted by microarrays to find that corticosteroid up-regulated genes involved in the responses to external stimuli and stress in the cells examined. In parallel with these analysis, digital image analyses for quantitative evaluation of the outcomes of sweat test and immunohistochemical assessment of human sweat gland were invented to conduct a correlation analysis to link clinical effectiveness of corticosteroid for anhidrosis and changes in microarray analyses. The current study set the basis for in-depth dissection of mode-of-action of immunosuppressive drugs for the treatment of anhidrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無汗症には経験的にステロイドの全身投与が有効な場合もあるが、その病態や薬剤の作用機序などについては未だ明らかではない。本研究では、ヒト汗腺から部分的ではあるが特性を維持した培養細胞を継代培養する技術を確立し、ステロイドなどの免疫抑制剤が汗腺に与える影響についてマイクロアレイをはじめとする網羅的遺伝子解析技術を用いて検討しうることを示すとともに、こうした基礎医学的手法を用いて得た定量的な知見を臨床所見、臨床検体を用いた解析の結果と橋渡しするための方法論を確立した。本研究で得られた知見は、その希少性などから困難とされてきた無汗症の病態解明及び治療開発に向けた技術的基盤の一助になると考えた。