Development of fibrosis specific biomarker for graft-versus-host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohigashi Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20845284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHSP47 / transplantation / GVHD / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 肝類洞閉塞症候群 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
移植片対宿主病(Graft-versus-Host disease; GVHD)や肝類洞閉塞症候群(sinusoidal obstruction syndrome; SOS)は移植後の重大な合併症である。共に臓器線維化が関与していることが報告されており、慢性GVHDでは線維化特異的分子シャペロンであるheat shock protein 47 (HSP47)が皮膚や涙腺などの臓器で高発現することが確認されている。本研究では慢性GVHD、SOSモデルマウス及び造血幹細胞移植後の血清HSP47濃度を測定し、HSP47が線維化病態の関与した移植後合併症のバイオマーカーとなるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is a curative treatment for hematologic malignancies, but graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) remains a serious complication. Previous studies have demonstrated that heat shock protein 47 (HSP47), a fibrosis-specific molecular chaperone, is highly expressed in a chronic GVHD model mouse and may serve as a therapeutic target. This study investigated whether serum HSP47 could be a biomarker for assessing the indication of antifibrotic therapy using a GVHD model mouse. Although the utility of HSP47 as a biomarker could not be demonstrated, it was revealed that TGF-β produced by macrophages infiltrating the liver injures the tissue stem cells of the bile duct epithelium and that transiently exhausted T cells are the responsible cells in chronic GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血細胞移植は難治性造血器腫瘍への根治的治療法だが、移植片対宿主病(Graft-versus-Host disease; GVHD)は治療の成否や患者の長期のQOLに関わる重要な合併症である。本研究で線維化特異的バイオマーカーの開発には至らなかったが、急性GVHDの主要な標的臓器である肝臓GVHDの病態が明らかになることで、慢性GVHDへの移行が低下する可能性がある。また、一過性疲弊T細胞が慢性GVHDの責任細胞であることが明らかになったことで、新たなGVHD予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。