Development of a novel therapy targeting alteration of lipid metabolism in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70869594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 脂質代謝 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病は依然として難治性の疾患であり新規治療標的の開発が望まれている。近年、細胞内の主要代謝経路の変容が生み出す癌細胞独自の代謝様式が癌細胞の脆弱性につながることがわかってきた。そこで本研究では白血病細胞を用いて白血病の脂質代謝プロファイルを解析し、新規治療標的の同定を行うことを目指す。更に脂質代謝経路が実際に治療標的となり得るかを検証し、本領域における新規治療標的開発の基盤とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that unique metabolic patterns created by alterations in key intracellular metabolic pathways such as glucose and amino acid metabolism in leukemia are involved in leukemia stemness and chemotherapy resistance. On the other hand, vulnerabilities generated by these metabolic alteration can be novel therapeutic targets. This study aims to establish a novel therapy by targeting lipid metabolism in leukemia. We have shown that several genes involved in cholesterol metabolism are aberrantly expressed in leukemia cells. In this study, we evaluated the effects of inhibiting these genes and metabolic pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性白血病であるEVI1高発現白血病マウスモデル、公開データベースによる急性骨髄性白血病患者のmRNAと予後の解析、治療抵抗性急性骨髄性白血病患者検体の単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析のそれぞれから、脂質代謝経路の遺伝子発現異常が治療抵抗性に関与していると考えられる結果が得られた。これらの代謝経路の主要細胞における機能的な探索を今後継続して行う必要があるが、難治性白血病の新規治療法開発につながる成果が得られた。