Project/Area Number |
20K17371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Umezawa Yoshihiro 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (50813218)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PECAM-1 / CLL / leukemia / bone marrow stromal cell / SHP2 / SDF-1 / 細胞微小環境 / CXCR4 / PECAMー1 / AML / MPN |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、白血病難治化の一因として骨髄間質細胞との相互作用による骨髄微小環境での腫瘍の定着、増殖が指摘されている。本研究では、これまでの研究からPECAM-1が骨髄間質細胞由来ケモカインであるSDF-1誘導性にCXCR4からのPI3K/Akt/mTORCシグナルを増強することに注目し、PECAM-1による骨髄間質細胞を介した白血病の治療抵抗性獲得メカニズムを分子生物学的に解析し、PECAM-1/CXCR4を難治性白血病の新たなバイオマーカー、治療標的として検討するとともに、臨床応用の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pharmacological analyses using inhibitors suggested that PECAM-1 may activate the PI3K/Akt/mTORC pathway through SHP2 regulation. PECAM-1 over-expressed 32Dcl3 cells demonstrated no advantage on cell proliferation or survival in a co-culture system with bone marrow stromal cells compared to control cells. However, chronic lymphocyte leukemia(CLL) cells expressing PECAM-1 showed significant advantage on its survival when co-cultured with bone marrow stromal cells, and the effect was enhanced with over-expression of PECAM-1 on bone marrow stromal cells. Interestingly, this favoring effect of PECAM-1 expression on CLL cell survival was diminished by using BTK inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CLLにおいて細胞表面のPECAM-1を通じた骨髄間質細胞とのinteractionが細胞生存に対し有利な環境を付与していることが示唆され、BTK阻害薬によりその効果は抑制された。PECAM-1はBTKなどによりそのimmunotyrosine-based inhibitory motif(ITIM)のチロシンがリン酸化され、SHP2などをリクルートすることでシグナル伝達を行い、骨髄微小環境を介した治療抵抗性に寄与している可能性が考えられ、また、BTK阻害薬はこのような骨髄微小環境とCLLの相互作用も包括的に治療標的としうることが示唆される。