Adoptive immunotherapy for adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma with ex vivo expanded multi-tumor associated antigen specific cytotoxic T-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hanajiri Ryo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40861810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫療法 / 細胞療法 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / HLA / 臍帯血 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 成人T細胞白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病(ATL)に対する単一抗原を標的とした免疫療法ではATLが免疫逃避するため、その効果は不十分である。ATLは腫瘍関連抗原だけでなく、ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型のウイルス抗原も発現している。そのため、これら複数抗原を同時に標的とするT細胞療法は、免疫逃避を打破し、ATLの治癒に向けた新たな治療法になりうる。したがって本研究では、ATLに高発現する複数抗原を標的としたT細胞製剤を開発する。本研究の成果は、ATLの治癒へ向けた養子免疫T細胞療法の臨床応用への基盤となるものである。さらに将来的には、他のウイルス関連腫瘍に対するT細胞療法への臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the target antigen, cell source, and metabolic state of T-cells to enhance the therapeutic efficacy of antigen-specific T-cell therapy targeting multiple antigens and chimeric antigen receptor gene transfer T-cell therapy for refractory hematologic malignancies including adult T-cell leukemia and lymphoma. It was suggested that overlapping peptides as antigens and umbilical cord blood as a cell source could be used for developing the adoptive immune T-cell product, and furthermore, manipulation of the intracellular metabolic state of T-cells could lead to improvement of T-cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養子免疫T細胞療法において、1)抗原エピトープが不明な場合でもオーバーラッピングペプチドによる抗原特異的T細胞の作製が可能であること、2)細胞源として成人と比較しより多くのナイーブT細胞が含まれる臍帯血が利用可能であること、3)T細胞の代謝制御による機能向上により、より高い抗腫瘍効果を発揮するT細胞製剤の開発につながる可能性がある。