Treatment of GVHD-related bone marrow failure with exosomes derived from AD-MSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yukiko  琉球大学, 病院, 助教 (60793924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / GVHD / エクソソーム / 骨髄GVHD
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間伝達物質としての細胞外小胞(EVs)が注目されており、疾病治療への応用が期待されている。我々は、造血幹細胞移植の合併症である移植片対宿主病(GVHD)の治療・予防として脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞(AD-MSC)の有効性を報告したが、その機序にEVsが関わる可能性が強い。本研究では骨髄GVHDに対するAD-MSC由来EVsの有効性に関わる分子群を同定し、標的臓器への送達に優れたEVsを開発する。細胞治療と比較し、腫瘍化や感染のリスクが低く、単純に分離されたEVsを全身に投与するより、はるかに有効性の高い治療法の開発につながる可能性が期待出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated exosomes derived from AD-MSCs and examined their ability to produce antibodies in GVHD model mice treated with AD-MSCs. Mice with bone marrow GVHD showed significantly decreased antibody production, while mice with GVHD model mice treated with AD-MSCs showed increased antibody titers. The effect of bone marrow GVHD on immunocompetence and the improvement of immune function by AD-MSCs were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄GVHDが免疫能に与える影響及びAD-MSCによる免疫機能の改善を認めた。臨床において、同種造血幹細胞移植後GVHDの患者では、GVHD治療による免疫抑制のみならず、GVHDそのものによる免疫不全を呈している可能性が強く示唆される。