Gas6-Mer axis in the pathogenesis of engraftment failure following hematopoietic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Masahiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30827829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / Gas6 / Mer / TAM受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
一部の血液疾患の根治に不可欠な同種造血幹細胞移植 (HSCT) で生じうる深刻な合併症として、ドナー細胞の生着不全 (GF) や機能不全 (PGF) が挙げられるが、その原因やリスク因子には未解明な点が多い。Mer受容体とそのリガンドGas6から成るシグナル伝達経路は、自己免疫疾患や血栓性疾患に関与することが知られている。我々はMer阻害剤がHSCTマウスモデルで生着率の向上に寄与するとの予備的知見をもとに、Gas6-Merを標的としたGF/PGFの予測マーカーの同定、予防や治療法の探索的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth arrest-specific 6 (Gas6) has growth-factor-like properties through its interaction with receptor tyrosine kinase Tyro3/Axl/Mer (TAM) family. In this study, we investigated the role of the Gas6/Mer axis in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) complications, especially graft failure (GF) and poor graft function (PGF). Based on the hypothesis that vascular endothelial injury induces GF/PGF, we investigated whether endothelial protective intervention with small molecule Gas6/Mer inhibitors could prevent or treat GF/PGF in cultured cells and murine experimental models. Although inhibition of Gas6/Mer did not promote the proliferation and differentiation of HSCs nor improve their engraftment, using patient-derived HSCs, we have developed a murine model that recapitulates GF/PGF triggered by viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GF/PGFは時に致死的な,HSCTの成否を左右しうる重要な合併症であるが,その予測は困難で,予防・治療法は確立していない.これまでGas6/Merは,炎症応答や血管内皮障害を介してHSCTに伴う血栓性微小血管症や移植片対宿主病に関与し,Gas6/Mer阻害がこれらの治療標的となる可能性が示唆されてきた.今回の研究により,類似した分子病態を共有すると考えられるGF/PGFでは,Gas6/Mer阻害の有効性が不十分で,臨床応用にあたっては移植片への負の作用を考慮する必要性が明らかとなった.また今後のGF/PGF研究のさらなる展開可能性を秘めた実験モデルの構築に寄与した.