Development of prophylactic agents for ATL development by targeting ER stress induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Emi  国立感染症研究所, 次世代生物学的製剤研究センター, 主任研究官 (80593813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 成人T細胞白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
ATLはHTLV-1感染を起因とする極めて難治性の白血病/リンパ腫であるが、有効な治療法が確立されていない現状において発症予防薬の開発は急務である。我々は、HIV-1インテグラーゼ阻害剤MK-2048のHTLV-1感染細胞に対する特異的かつ強力な増殖抑制効果と、それがHTLV-1感染細胞における小胞体ストレス抵抗因子GRP78の発現低下を原因とする小胞体ストレス応答制御によることが示唆される結果を先行研究により見出した。
本研究では、MK-2048の抗HTLV-1薬としての有効性ならびに安全性を明らかにするとともに、HTLV-1感染による小胞体ストレス応答制御のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-HTLV-1 effect of MK-2048 was investigated, and it was found that MK-2048 induces ER (endoplasmic reticulum) stress apoptosis specifically in HTLV-1-infected cells in a concentration range that does not affect normal cells, and suppresses the increase in HTLV-1 provirus load, which are considered a risk factor for the development of ATL.Furthermore, among the lead compounds with the ability to induce ER stress, we found a compound that shows anti-HTLV-1 effect at a lower concentration.
These results indicate that MK-2048 is a novel anti-HTLV-1 drug candidate that specifically eliminates HTLV-1-infected cells through a mechanism different from existing therapeutic agents and that the ER stress response may be a new target for HTLV-1 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HTLV-1感染細胞の小胞体ストレス応答異常に着目し、MK-2048が小胞体ストレス性アポトーシスを誘導して抗HTLV-1作用を示すこと、小胞体ストレス応答がHTLV-1感染症の新たな標的となりうることを明らかにした。
小胞体ストレス応答は多くの癌で薬剤耐性化と関連することが示されており、治療標的として着目されているが、ATLにおいても標的となりうることは今回初めて明らかにされた。既存の治療薬とは異なる作用機序となる小胞体ストレス誘導を標的とした治療薬の開発は、再発・難治のATLの予後改善に貢献でき、社会的意義もあると考えられる。