Development of a novel therapeutic strategy for PTCL-NOS based on functional analysis of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugio Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特別研究員PD (10870446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢性T細胞リンパ腫 / 微小環境 / 遺伝子発現解析 / イメージングマスサイトメトリー / cfDNA / 悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 血漿中核酸 / オルガノイド / single-cell RNA-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢性T細胞リンパ腫非特定型(PTCL-NOS)はT細胞リンパ腫の中でも頻度が高く予後不良な病型である。申請者は先行研究で、PTCL-NOSを微小環境因子によって再分類し、新規予後層別化モデルを確立した(Sugio: Blood adv. 2018)。
本研究では、腫瘍組織の新規三次元培養技術や、多次元イメージングマスサイトメトリーを用いることで、微小環境因子の機能解析を行う。
本研究を行うことで、微小環境因子が予後を規定するメカニズムを解明し、新規治療戦略の開発を行う。さらに、本研究で開発する疾患モデルを用いて前臨床治験段階の新規薬剤のスクリーニングも行い、効率よい臨床治験の計画に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis of peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL) tumor tissues showed that the patients could be classified into four groups according to microenvironment-related gene expression, and the Macrophage-rich and NME groups (low expression of B-cell and dendritic cell-related genes) had a poor prognosis. Macrophage-rich cases had high expression level of PD-L1 and NME patients had high expression level of BIRC5. BIRC5 inhibition by inhibitor and gene modification was effective in inhibiting tumor growth in both in vitro and vivo disease models. After microenvironmental profiling of a few cases by imaging mass cytometry, we noticed a large heterogeneity in the same cases and within the same tissues. As a result, we developed a comprehensive evaluation method of immune microenvironment using cfDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、PTCLという希少かつ予後不良な疾患が微小環境関連遺伝子発現によって分類でき、予後層別化できることを検証した。さらにその分類に基づいた予後不良症例に対する新規治療標的の候補も同定した。今後の臨床試験の計画、予後改善のために有用であることから意義深いと考えられる。さらに、cfDNAを用いた微小環境評価法の開発を行なっているが、非侵襲的にかつ経時的に評価可能な系であり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。