Fetal Microchimerism in Pregnancy with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90793597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 妊娠 / マイクロキメリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中、胎児の細胞は一部母体に移行し、その後、長期間母体内で生着、生存し続ける。この現象は、胎児性マイクロキメリズムと呼ばれ、胎児に対して免疫寛容を成立させることに有用であると考えられている。全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は妊娠可能な年齢の女性に多い疾患で、妊娠中や産褥期に増悪することも多く、また妊娠合併症の頻度も高いことから、SLE女性では、胎児性マイクロキメリズム、もしくは、それに対する母体の免疫応答に異常が生じやすい可能性が考えられる。本研究においては、SLE合併妊娠における胎児性マイクロリズムについて検討し、SLE女性における妊娠合併症や妊娠・産後の現病の増悪を防ぐ方法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During pregnancy, fetal cells cross the placenta and enter the maternal body, where it may persist for decades. This phenomenon is known as fetal microchimerism, and the incidence of many autoimmune diseases is higher in females compared to males, and fetal microchimerism is often presumed to be one of the possible causes for the sex difference in the incidence of autoimmune diseases. In this research, we first sought to determine the percentage of cells derived from the fetus in various immune cell subsets of peripheral blood from non-pregnant female patients. The percentage of cell expressing genes on the Y chromosome, which is presumed to reflect cells from male fetus, were high in B cells, especially CD27-IgD- B cells and IgD-CD27+ memory B cells; however, the percentages were similar between patients with autoimmune diseases compared to healthy controls. Additional investigation including the function of those chimeric cells are needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己免疫疾患女性と健常女性の末梢血において、免疫細胞のサブセット毎での胎児性マイクロキメリズムの定量を試みた。B細胞、特にCD27-IgD-B細胞やIgD-CD27+メモリーB細胞でにおいて、マイクロキメリズムを起こしている細胞が多いことが推測された。全身性エリテマトーデスをはじめとした自己免疫疾患女性と健常女性の間で、その量についての違いは明らかでなかった。今後は、シングルセルRNAseqなどの手法を用いて、これらの細胞の機能なども含めて解析することにより、自己免疫疾患女性の妊娠における妊娠合併症の予防、妊娠に伴う減量の再燃予防などに有用な知見が得られると思われる。