Project/Area Number |
20K17434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / 気管支ぜん息 / COPD / ぜん息-COPDオーバーラップ / M2マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
。申請者は、M2(CD163陽性)マクロファージの増加が慢性閉塞性肺疾患(以下、COPD)患者や気管支ぜん息(以下、ぜん息)患者の重症化に関与していることを報告した。またOVA感作ぜん息マウスモデルにおいて、CD163(M2マクロファージ)KOマウスはIL-5やIFN-γの減少に伴い気道炎症や気道過敏性が抑制されていることを確認した。申請者は、M2マクロファージがさまざまな割合で関与することで、ぜん息、COPDやぜん息-COPDオーバーラップ(以下、ACO)の疾患フェノタイプが形成されるのでは無いかと考えた。M1/M2マクロファージバランスと、ぜん息、COPDおよびACOの病態との関連を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to be useful whether alveolar M2-like macrophages could be a distinguishable biomarker for asthma, COPD and Asthma-COPD overlap (ACO). The CD68 and CD163 positive cells were increased in lung tissues obtained from patients with severe asthma and COPD, when compared with healthy subjects. However, those cells proliferated the walls of small bronchi in asthma, but intra-alveolar in COPD. The distribution of M2-like macrophages was different in the lung between asthma and COPD, probably due to the difference in their pathogenesis. The findings were considered to be useful for differentiating between diseases. However, the distribution of CD68 and CD163 positive cells in the lungs still remained unclear in patients with ACO, because we could not obtain the lung tissues from patients with ACO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気管支ぜん息および慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者は日本の人口の約10%を占めるとされ、申請者の研究はそれぞれの病態解明に寄与することでそれぞれの新たな検査法や治療法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。またそれぞれの合併病態患者の治療法の確立に貢献すると思われる。