Adaptation of therapeutic agents for Th1 cell dependent severe asthma using asthmatic murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Kouyama SatoshiSatoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 先端技術開発研究部, 研究員 (20626783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsT細胞 / 気管支喘息 / アレルギー反応 / アレルギー / 喘息 / サイトカイン / Th細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、マウスから多数のT細胞クローン株を樹立し、喘息反応との因果関係を解析してきた。重症性とステロイド抵抗を示すT細胞クローン株がTh1型であり、従来の知見に基づくTh2ターゲットの治療とは異なるアプローチが求められることに着目し、この研究を計画した。そこで近年開発が加速し、新たな治療ターゲットとして期待されている分子標的治療薬の投与効果を検証する。喘息の機序に特異性の高い分子標的治療薬の中には、白血病など他分野で治験が進められているものから承認済みのものまで多数存在するが、アレルギー疾患への適応は多くが未開である。T細胞クローンとその動物モデルから治療効果を調査し、治験の足掛かりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug candidates were selected from known investigational and approved molecular targeted drugs. Inhibition of activity was observed in T-cell clones that induce late asthmatic response and in T-cell clones that induce eosinophilic inflammation. These were found to have additive inhibitory effects with glucocorticoids. As a cellular diagnosis in animal models, Th2 eosinophil infiltration in the alveoli was greatly suppressed. However, inhibition of neutrophil infiltration of Th1 clones was very limited. None of the Th1-transfected mouse models showed significant improvement in respiratory indices.
As a result, the effect on cellular and respiratory indices is limited.
In addition, we observed that Th1, which is not dependent on antigen presentation, exhibited very high survival in response to steroids and molecularly targeted therapies. Thus, these findings suggest that Th1's antigen presentation-independent viability may be responsible for its refractoriness in asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において、成人人口の3~4%の有病率とされる喘息は、新たな治療薬やガイドラインの改定が奏功しつつある一方、依然、年間おそよ2000人の死者をもたらす重大な疾患である。一方で、我が国で承認された新薬の15%は腫瘍用薬とその他の代謝性医薬品すなわちがん治療の医薬である。抗腫瘍の分子標的治療薬には、喘息と機序の一部を共通する細胞表面および細胞内シグナル経路ターゲットを持つものも含まれる。
我々は、複合的な喘息の病因・病態の中でもTh1細胞がマウス喘息モデルで難治性かつ重症化する性質を報告している。動物モデルから喘息治療への有効性を明らかにし、重症喘息治療への適応の足掛かりとなることが期待できる。