Comprehensive lipid mediator analysis to identify novel biomarkers of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Kengo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60792637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 脂質メディエーター / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症関連物質である脂質メディエーターには炎症を惹起するものもあれば収束させるものも存在する。慢性炎症性疾患である関節リウマチ(RA)においても脂質メディエーターの関与が報告されているが、個々の脂質メディエーターの役割は明らかではない。本研究では包括的脂質メディエーター測定系を用いて、RA患者における血清脂質メディエータープロファイルを解析し、RAの診断ならびに治療反応性・予後予測に繋げることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to predict treatment response and prognosis in rheumatoid arthritis patients by lipid mediator analysis, but the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic made it difficult to collect sufficient patients. Therefore, we decided to perform a comprehensive lipid mediator analysis in a murine model of chronic arthritis. At joint sites in SKG mice, not only many proinflammatory lipid mediators but also some specialized pro-resolving mediators were elevated in arthritis mice compared with control mice. ResolvinD5, one of the specialized pro-resolving mediators, suppressed T-cell and osteoclast differentiation in vitro.These results suggest that pro-resolving lipid mediators act in an inhibitory manner against arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ治療は飛躍的に進歩しているが、現在でも全例が寛解には至っておらず、また治療反応予測も十分とは言えない。本研究では慢性関節炎病態における炎症収束性脂質メディエーターの働きに着目し、実際にResolvinD5が、関節リウマチの病態にも関連しているT細胞や破骨細胞の分化を抑制することを証明した。今後はヒトの関節リウマチにおいて、炎症収束性脂質メディエーター測定による治療反応予測や、更には新規治療薬としての可能性についても検討したい。