Project/Area Number |
20K17443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Jun 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (00620527)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ANCA関連血管炎 / バイオマーカー / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / 多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / 寛解維持予測 / 再燃予測 / ターゲットプロテオミクス / 大型血管炎 / TIMP-1 / CD93 / 血管炎症候群 / 治療標的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はANCA関連血管炎(AAV)の血清プロテオーム解析により新規バイオマーカーを同定している。 1) 寛解導入および維持療法期に経時的に採取したAAVの多検体血清試料を用いてELISA解析を行い、活動性マーカーTIMP1と腎病変(予後予測)マーカーCD93/TKTの有用性を検討する。 2) CD93およびMPO欠損マウスを用いて血管炎モデルマウスを作製し、CD93のAAVの病態への関与および治療標的かどうかについて解析を行う。 3) 大型血管炎の多検体血清試料を用いて、AAVで同定した新規活動性マーカーのELISA定量解析を行い、疾患活動性および血管病変の進行と関連する血清マーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified novel activity marker TIMP-1 and renal involvement marker CD93 in ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) with a targeted proteomics approach. Serum TIMP-1 levels are useful as a predictive biomarker of relapse and sustained remission in AAV patients during maintenance therapy in two cohort studies. To analyze the involvement of CD93 in the pathogenesis using a vasculitis mouse model, we performed phenotype analysis of CD93-deficient mice, generated MPO-deficient mice, and isolated anti-MPO antibodies. Serum TIMP-1 levels are significantly increased in patients with large vessel vasculitis before initiation of treatment compared to healthy controls, and significantly decreased at 6 and 12 months after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ANCA関連血管炎(AAV)の再燃率の低下、グルコルチコイド関連有害事象の減少や予後改善には、既存マーカーより有用な活動性マーカーを用いた診療マネジメントの改善が必要不可欠である。我々が同定した新規活動性マーカーTIMP-1は、寛解導入・寛解維持期における寛解判定、再燃と寛解維持予測に有用であり、将来、グルコルチコイドを含む免疫抑制療法の減量・中止等の治療方針を決定する重要指標となる可能性がある。また、AAVと同様に新規活動性マーカーが望まれる大型血管炎に応用できる可能性がある。新規腎病変マーカーCD93のAAVにおける機能解析により発症機序の解明や新規治療標的の開発につながる。