Elucidation of the pathogenesis of dermatomyositis-associated rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease, focusing on the expression of MDA5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kida Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20848501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMDA5 / 皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / 好中球 / RP-ILD
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内のウイルスセンサーであるMDA5に対する自己抗体陽性の皮膚筋炎は、致死的な急速進行性間質性肺疾患(RP-ILD) を高頻度に合併する。本研究では、MDA5の発現様式に着目して、RP-ILDの発症機構を解明することを目的とする。研究計画として、肺の組織傷害に起因して肺に遊走し、MDA5を発現する細胞を同定し、MDA5を抗原として提示しうるかどうかを検証する。続いて、抗MDA5抗体を保有するマウスを作成し、MDA5に対する抗原抗体反応がRP-ILDの病態形成に関与するかを解析する。以上により、本疾患の新たな治療標的と予防戦略を提唱することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermatomyositis with positive anti-melanoma differential gene 5 (MDA5) antibodies is frequently associated with rapid progressive interstitial lung disease (RP-ILD). To date, it has been unknown whether and how anti-MDA5 antibodies and their corresponding antigen, MDA5, are involved in the pathogenesis of RP-ILD. In this study, we elucidated that inflammatory neutrophils infiltrating into the lungs, triggered by various factors such as bacterial or viral infections, produce MDA5. Recognition of the produced MDA5 by anti-MDA5 antibodies may be involved in the pathogenesis of RP-ILD, and we are now conducting further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Melanoma differential gene 5(MDA5)は細胞内に存在するウイルスセンサーであり、皮膚筋炎患者にみられる抗MDA5抗体の病的意義や、どのようにして急速進行性間質性肺疾患の発症に関与しているのかについてはわかっていなかった。
本研究では、炎症細胞におけるMDA5の産生により、細胞外にMDA5が抗原として提示されることで急速進行性間質性肺疾患の病態が形成されている可能性が示唆された。さらなる検証により、急速進行性間質性肺疾患の発症メカニズムの理解、新規治療標的の発見のみならず、トリガーとしての感染症への対策を含めた新たな発症予防戦略の提唱にもつながると考えられる。