Identification of Epitopes on Monocytes and Signaling Pathways by Autoantibodies in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsueda Yu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00623208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSLE / 抗RNP抗体 / 抗Sm抗体 / 中枢神経病変 / PBMC / M2マクロファージ / NPSLE / Monocyte / 抗リボソームP抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は、疾患特異的自己抗体の存在を特徴とする自己免疫性疾患である。その中でも中枢神経病変はSLEにおける難治性病変であり、その発症メカニズムについてはとりわけ未知な部分が多い。我々が行った基礎的検討から、SLE疾患特異的自己抗体は単球細胞表面に結合し炎症性サイトカインの産生促進を介してSLEの中枢神経病変の発症に関与する可能性が示唆されている。しかし、自己抗体の細胞表面への結合で生じる炎症性サイトカイン上昇のメカニズムについては不明である。本研究では、SLE疾患特異的自己抗体の細胞表面エピトープの探索と活性化されるシグナル伝達経路を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although central nervous system (CNS) lesions in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) are difficult to treat, their mechanisms remain unclear. Previous studies have reported associations between CNS lesions in SLE and antibodies such as anti-Sm antibodies, anti-RNP antibodies, anti-ribosomal P antibodies, and anti-NMDA receptor antibodies. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which autoantibodies in SLE bind to the surface of monocytes and promote the production of inflammatory cytokines. Flow cytometry and confocal laser microscopy analyses revealed that anti-RNP antibodies exhibit a higher affinity for monocyte binding compared to anti-Sm antibodies. Additionally, increased production of inflammatory cytokines by monocytes, mediated by activation of the NFκB pathways, was suggested. These findings indicate that autoantibodies in SLE may contribute to CNS lesions through monocyte interaction, providing crucial insights for the development of new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて抗RNP抗体が抗Sm抗体と共に存在することで、NFκB経路の活性化され、単球の炎症性サイトカイン産生の増加することが明らかになった。さらに、この自己抗体の作用はFcレセプターを介さない経路である可能性が示唆された。
これらの結果は、SLE特異的自己抗体による中枢神経病変の発症のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、SLEの新たな治療戦略の開発に重要な知見を提供するものである。今後は、自己抗体の単球に対する詳細な作用メカニズムの解明が求められる。