Progression of antimicrobial therapy against antimicrobial resistance innovated by maximized therapeutic effect of beta-lactams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oda Kazutaka  熊本大学, 病院, 薬剤師 (00753328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗菌薬 / 治療薬物モニタリング / TDM / 薬剤耐性 / antimicrobial resistance / 薬物動態 / pharmacokinetics / 薬剤耐性菌 / βラクタム系薬 / HPLC / 個別投与設計
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌(AMR)感染症は死亡率が高く、人類の存亡をかけた重大懸念事項である。この課題に対して、AMR感染症であろうと抗菌薬濃度を最大殺菌効果に必要なレベルまで引き上げることで、AMR感染症を治療できる可能性を見出してきた。そこで本研究の目的は、患者それぞれで抗菌薬濃度を測定し投与量調節を行う(ベイズ推定に基づいたTDM)ことで、AMR感染症に対する治療成績および安全性を評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beta-lactam antibiotics, known for their high safety profile, may achieve therapeutic effects even against pathogens deemed resistant by conventional standards by maintaining their concentrations within a therapeutic range. This study aims to evaluate the therapeutic outcomes and safety of beta-lactam antibiotics through therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM), ensuring their concentrations remain within the effective range. The results demonstrate the potential of TDM to maximize the therapeutic effects of beta-lactam antibiotics such as meropenem, cefepime, and cefiderocol, while avoiding adverse events and reducing costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌を回避するためには抗菌薬の適正使用は欠かせない。適正使用のためには抗菌薬の体内濃度を適正化し、確実に治癒に導くことが必要である。そのために必要な抗菌薬の体内の動きはいまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究は、臨床研究により3種類の抗菌薬の体内での動きを評価したところ、抗菌薬の使用開始時に考慮するべき因子(血液透析、腎臓の機能など)を明らかにするとともに、さらには抗菌薬の血液中濃度を測定することで、不要に過剰な量を回避する必要性を示した。