Elucidation of adjustment mechanisms of reactive oxygen species by chlamydial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomohiro  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10784829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性器クラミジア / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
性器クラミジアは、世界で最も感染者の多い性感染症の原因細菌である。加えて、骨盤内炎症性疾患や不妊の原因となり、卵巣がんや子宮頸がんとの関連性も示唆されている。一般に、がん細胞では活性酸素の産生増加が起こり、性器クラミジア感染においても感染細胞内で活性酸素の産生量が変化することが知られている。しかしながら、性器クラミジア感染における感染細胞の活性酸素調節機構は明らかではない。そこで、本研究では活性酸素調節に関わる経路に焦点を当て、性器クラミジア感染による活性酸素調節機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia trachomatis is one of the main causes of sexual transmitted disease worldwide. On the other hand, the increased production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) thought to be involved in the development of cancer cells, and it has been reported that C. trachomatis modulates ROS production in infected host cells. It is considered that regulation of the expression of NADPH oxidase (Nox) is involved in chlamydial ROS regulation. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the expression of Nox during chlamydial infection, but no significant difference was found. However, it was confirmed that Nox inhibitor and other ROS regulating reagents suppress the chlamydial growth. Thus, it was suggested that intracellular ROS production may have some influence on the growth of C. trachomatis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Nox阻害剤や他のROS調節試薬を使用することで性器クラミジアの増殖に影響を与えることを明らかにした。これにより、細胞内ROS産生が性器クラミジアの細胞内増殖に何らかの影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。今後さらなる研究により、性器クラミジアの感染細胞内でのROS調節機構を明らかにすることで、性器クラミジアの病態形性機構の解明に繋がり、感染拡大の防止に貢献できるのではないかと考えている。