Role of CERS2 in suppressing antigen presentation mechanism by mycobacteria in macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hanafusa Kei  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40867909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 抗酸菌 / マクロファージ / 抗原提示 / 食胞成熟 / 殺菌 / 極長鎖脂肪酸鎖 / IFN-γ / 貪食能 / CerS2 / Zymosan / 極長鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
食胞における殺菌回避や細胞内寄生を特徴とする抗酸菌による感染症は、日本の患者数が世界最多である。本研究は、抗酸菌によるスフィンゴ脂質代謝を標的とした細胞内寄生・抗原提示抑制機構を明らかにすることを目的とした。
C24極長鎖脂肪酸を含むセラミドは食胞成熟に関わり、宿主免疫機構にはスフィンゴ脂質代謝産物が関与している。そのため、C24セラミドを合成する酵素CerS2に着目して、スフィンゴ脂質代謝産物がヒトマクロファージの抗原提示における分子機構をどのように制御しているかを調べ、抗酸菌による抗原提示抑制機構に迫る。本研究の成果は、抗酸菌感染症の新規予防・治療方法の開発に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vilulenet mycobacteria are characterized by intracellular parasitism by evasion of host immune mechanisms and suppress antigen presentation in antigen-presenting cells. In this study, the mechanism of antigen presentation in mycobacteria-phagocytosed macrophages was focused on sphingolipids and their metabolic network. The attenuated bactericidal activity of mycobacteria in the model of human macrophage in which gene expression of ceramide synthase was manipulated, indicating that the molecular species of sphingolipids are important for the activation of the antigen-presenting mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非結核性抗酸菌感染症(NTM症)は日本において増加している細菌性感染症である。NTM症に対する有効な治療薬の開発は急務であり、多剤耐性菌が出現しないような新たな作用機序が求められている。本研究では、抗原提示細胞であるマクロファージが生合成するスフィンゴ脂質と抗原提示機構における殺菌について調べた。その結果、抗酸菌の殺菌にスフィンゴ脂質が関与することを見出した。この成果は多剤耐性を誘導しない新たな治療薬開発の糸口となると考えられる。