Mechanism of attenuated SFTSV strain for live vaccine establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Park Eunsil  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (90750117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSFTSV / Reverse genetics / 弱毒株 / M分節 / GPC遺伝子 / Cat / Attenuation / Reverse Genetics / Vaccine
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)はSFTS発症動物から飼い主や獣医医療従事者等の感染症例が多数報告され、動物由来感染症としても認識されるようになった。その中、動物を用いたSFTSV感染実験からSFTSV株間で病原性に差があることが分かった。そこで、本研究では弱毒SFTSV株のウイルス学的性状を明らかにし、弱毒に関わる責任遺伝子及びその変異部位を同定し、更なる弱毒化が可能かをreverse genetics系を用いて明らかにし、有効な弱毒SFTSワクチン開発に資する基盤的科学知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference of pathogenicity between attenuated strain (Cat#1) and virulent strain (SPL010) of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus (SFTSV) has been shown through animal studies. In this study, the cause of the difference of pathogenicity was explored in the level of virus genome.
Chimera virus (rgSFTSV) consisting of S, M, L segment of Cat#1 and SPL010 was prepared by reverse genetics. All of IFNAR1 knockout mouse (IFNAR1-/-) infected with rgSFTSV containing M segment of Cat#1 were survived, showing a survival rate of 100%. All of IFNAR1-/- infected with rgSFTSV containing M segment of SPL010 were dead, showing a survival rate of 0%. As a result, it is thought that M segment of SFTSV is involved in the pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弱毒株と強毒株の病原性にはSFTSVのM分節、GPC遺伝子が関与していることが示唆された。GPC遺伝子は膜蛋白質をコードし、宿主の受容体に結合する際に重要な役割を果たす。二つの株のM分節には18ヵ所アミノ酸が異なり、Cat#1株の18ヵ所アミノ酸をそれぞれSPL010株へ置換したrgSFTSVを作製した。現在、感染実験を通じて、原因遺伝子を解明する予定である。原因遺伝子が解明できれば、中和抗体等ウイルスに対する免疫を誘導する弱毒化生ワクチンへの応用が可能になる。